Privacy Policy - Fortress Melbourne
Google Reviews

Announcement Fortress Melbourne might be closed but we're still bringing you online entertainment through our tournament and community events!

Privacy Policy Updated 21 December 2019

Fortress Esports PTY LTD is committed to providing quality products and services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by email, in person, via our website www.fortressmelbourne.com.au, via surveys you may complete, from your website or other online publications, from media publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee the accuracy or information available from website links and nor do we endorse the policies of third parties referenced or linked from our website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to our partners and clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the unsubscribe links on such emails or newsletters.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. 

Cookies

Our web sites typically use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored on an individual’s computer and used for customising site information to improve user experience and track user navigation. Should you be concerned about cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies (although this may adversely impact the functionality of the services we are able to provide to you) or to alert you to the fact that cookies are being used.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which maywill be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fortress Esports PTY LTD will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Fortress Esports, Level 9, 401 Collins Street, 3000, VIC AU

hi@fortressesports.com